Jonasz M. and Fournier G. F. 2007. Light scattering by particles in water: Theoretical and experimental constraints. Academic Press, San Diego, CA, USA, 714 pp.

Errata and clarifications

The authors thank the readers who submitted corrections and comments.

Title page
The address of M. Jonasz should read: MJC Optical Technology, Beaconsfield, QC, Canada

Acknowledgments
The authors of this monograph have recently noticed that in the rush of the final copy editing, a thankful acknowledgement to Prof. Emmanuel Boss, who has kindly and thoroughly reviewed an early version of the manuscript, was regretfully omitted.

p. 7
The first full paragraph - sentence "The Feynman diagram on the right-hand side of Fig. 1. 1 shows the absorption process" should read "The Feynman diagram on the left-hand side of Fig. 1. 1 shows the absorption process" (the correction is italicised).

p. 54
The sentence: "The experimental values of Morel (1974) and Pike et al (1975) are shown in the first column of Table 2.1" in the paragraph following Equation 2.55 should read: "The experimental values of Morel (1974) and Pike et al (1975) are shown in the first column of Table 2.3" (the correction is highlighted red).

pp. 117, 118
Errors in equations 3.63, 3.64, and 3.70 to 3.73, spotted by Alina Gainusa Bogdan, have been corrected in a separate document

p. 199 (~ center of page)
Sentence: "Hence, the difference M11 −M22 = a1 −a1 is a measure of the non-sphericity of the particles." should read: "Hence, the difference M11 −M22 = a1 −a2 is a measure of the non-sphericity of the particles."

p. 204
Notation Iu/2 in the second line of the right hand side of Eq. 4.92 should read Iu/2, as it should be obvious from the context.
The last phrase in this page (just before Eq. 4.95) should read: "or we can perform another measurement with the linear analyzer oriented perpendicular to the scattering plane and obtain" (the correction is italicised).

p. 205
Notation Iu/2 in the second line of the right hand side of Eq. 4.97 should read Iu/2, as it should be obvious from the context.

p. 206
Equation 4.102 should read: I s|| × + I s× || = (1/2)(M11 - M22), where symbol × is a substitute for the "perpendicular" symbol, not available in HTML.
 
Equation 4.103: A factor of 2 in the right-hand side should be replaced by 1 / Iui.

Equation 4.104: Each factor of 2 inside the matrix should be replaced by 1.

p. 211
Table 4.2 -
"The particle scattering phase functions" should be replaced by "The particle volume scattering functions" (the correction is italicised).

The second set of column headings "Clear water"' and "Turbid seawater" should be offset right by a column width.

p. 212
Fig. 4.25. "The phase functions ..." in the last sentence of the caption should be replaced by "The volume scattering functions ..." (the correction is italicised).

p. 227
Fig. 4.31. As noted by Michael Twardowski, the m12 data of Voss KJ and Fry 1984 [Voss K. J., Fry E. S. 1984. Measurement of the Mueller matrix for ocean water. Appl. Opt. 23, 4427-4439] in the top-right panel are displaced right by 5 degrees. Hence, the minimum is incorrectly showing at 95 to 100 degrees instead of 90 to 95 degrees.

p. 251
Eq. 4.134. The last term of the first line of this equation should read: ... - (u2/4)(1- δ v ). The variable missing in the book version of this equation is highlighted red.

p. 273
The units of distributions of particle volume, v(D), and cross section, c(D), in the second paragraph of this page, just above equation 5.5, are incorrect, as noted by Wayne Slade. These units should be [Ám2 cm-3] and [Ám1 cm-3], respectively. Indeed, in the case of v(D) we have:

   v(D) [Ám2 cm-3] = (π / 6) D3 n(D) [Ám3 x Ám-1 cm-3 = Ám2 cm-3]

where n(D) [Ám-1 cm-3] is the particle size distribution, as defined by equation 5.1 in page 271. This is consistent with the following identity:

   dv [Ám3 cm-3] = v(D) dD [Ám2 cm-3 x Ám = Ám3 cm-3]

where, dv is the volume concentration, per unit volume of the medium, of particles with sizes in the range of D to D + dD.

p. 402 (bottom)
The last phrase on this page: "since the denominator approximates var(hi) when deviations" should read: "since the numerator approximates var(hi) when deviations".

p. 405 (bottom)
In the inline equation var[n(D)] = var[N(D + dD)] + var[n(D)], there should be a capital N in the last term.

p. 424
Eqs. 5.173 and 5. 174 apply to the (-1)-th order generalized log-normal particle size distribution (see, for example, Casperson LW 1977 [Casperson L. W. 1977. Light extinction in polydisperse particulate systems. Appl. Opt. 16, 3183-3189.]), not to the 0-th order mostly discussed in this section.

p. 426
Eq. 5.177, replace 4 by 2 in the denominator.

p. 459
Eq. 6.24, the exponent in the "n8" term should be -2, not -4, as noted by Michael Twardowski.

p. 461
Table 6.6, in the caption of this table, "equation (6.19)" should read "equation (6.24)", as noted by Michael Twardowski.

p. 523
In Eq. 6.77, the symbol P means the projected area of a particle.

INDEX
light scattering by living cell components 529 (page number should be replaced by 541).